Visa and Travel

Student-Visa

Non-US residents wishing to study in the United States are required to apply for an I-20 and a student visa. These are the 7 steps you will need to complete to get your visa:

  1. Complete the essential information on the Online Application Form.
  2. The student pays Connect English regarding to $350 Overseas Enrollment Fee – includes Placement & Application Fee and document courier charges + session tuition payment.
  3. Send to Connect English an original bank statement of $3000 United States dollars.
  4. Connect English sends the I-20 and acceptance letter to the student. Student will bring these documents to the American Consulate to obtain a student visa.
  5. Student must go online and pay the “SEVIS fee” (I-901) at least three days before the student’s appointment at the American Consulate.
  6. Schedule an appointment at the American Consulate. Bring the following documents:
    • I-20
    • Connect English acceptance letter
    • SEVIS fee receipt
    • Passport and other forms of identification
  7. Come study in the USA!

 

Visa-Waiver

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) is a program of the United States Government which allows citizens of specific countries to travel to the United States for up to 90 days without having to obtain a visa.

Citizens of visa waiver countries may travel for tourism, business, and for intensive language programs not to exceed 18 hours per week. Citizens of the following countries may enter the United States with no visa and remain in the United States for up to 90 days:

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Czech Republic

  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary

  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein

  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monacothe
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand

  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia

  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom


change-status

We can help you change your B-1 (tourist) status or J-1 (work) visa to an F-1 (student) status. Usually the whole process takes between 45 to 90 days to be completed. We will be with you step-by-step to make sure you do everything correctly.

  1. Complete the essential information on the Online Application Form.
  2. Send to Connect English an original bank statement of $3000 United States dollars.
  3. Pay Connect English $350 regarding to Application and Placement Fee + change of status fee.
  4. You need to pay $290 to USCIS, you can use check or money order.
  5. You must go online and pay the “SEVIS fee” (I-901) at least three days before the student’s appointment at the American Consulate.

 

 

Transfer-my-I-20-Connect-English-San-Diego

It’s super easy to transfer your I-20 to Connect English. You can do it at anytime.

  1. Complete the essential information on the Online Application Form.
  2. Pay Connect English $75 regarding to Application and Placement Fee
  3. Send to Connect English an original bank statement of $1500 United States dollars.
  4. Connect English contacts your currenct school and transfer your I-20. Connect English make a new I-20 for you.
  5. Come to study with us!
Connect English San Diego